Privacy

The Günter + Regina Triebaumer Winery, Neuegasse 18, 7071 Rust, weingut@triebaumer.at ("we", "us") is particularly concerned about the protection of your personal data. Thus, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, DSG, DPR, TKG 2003). This data protection declaration informs you about the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website www.triebaumer.at ("Website").

1. What are personal data?

Personal data involve information on persons concerned whose identity is defined or at least definable by means of name, IP-adress or email-adress.

2. Which data do we collect?

Contact

If you contact us via forms on our website or emails we will process only those personal data (e.g. name, email-adress, message text) which you provide voluntarily to us.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter just enter your email-adress.

Optionally you may voluntartily enter your first and second name. These details are used only to personalize the newsletter.

In the course of your registration the time of registration and confirmation aswell as the IP-adress are recorded too.

Social Media Plugins

Some pages contain buttons of social media networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) which enable you to recommend our website. These plugins are marked by symbols (e.g. "Facebook", "Twitter" and "Pinterest"-button). If you click on such a button, the following data are submitted to the respective operator of the social network: IP-adress, browser information and operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins, origin of visitors and URL of the current site. The respective social network may thus associate your usage pattern with your personal social media-account. For further information see pt. 8

3. How do we collect your data?

We collect your personal data exclusively on the basis of your inputs entered on our website.

Our website does not use cookies or web-analysis-tools (such as Google Analytics, eTracker and so on). We do not collect data automatically.

4. For what purpose do we use your data?

Contact

Your voluntarily entered date are excluisvely used to answer your request and therewith to fulfill our (pre-) contractural obligations.

Newsletter

As soon as you click on the button "Subscribe to newsletter" in the course of a newsletter registration you agree to the fact that your voluntarily entered personal data are processed for purposes of mailings of newsletters, emails and further electronic information (direct marketing purposes). Our newsletters contain information on our wines and the winery; this may include further information on blog entries, lectures and workshops or other notices relevant for end-consumers or retailers.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us (e.g. via email, clicking the unsubscribe-link in the email-footer and so on). Therewith the consent to statistic analyses expires immediately (see pt. 5).

The registration for our newletter follows a so called double-opt-in procedure. Which means, you receive an email after the registration process which asks you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent persons to enter foreign email-adresses.

Furthermore, the registration for our newsletter is recorded in order to verify the registration procedure in accordance with legal requirements. The storage of these date occurs predominantly for legitimate interest.

5. Employment of a mail service provider

The distribution of newsletters is effected by a mail handling service provider ("newsletter-plattform", "he", "it", "this" ).

The email-adresses of our newsletter recipients as well as their additional data specified in the course of this declaration are saved on the server of our mail handling service provider. He uses the information collected to mail or evaluate the newsletter on our account. Furthermore the mail handling service provider is entitled to use these data depending on his own information in order to optimize or improve his own services, e.g. to techincally optimize the mailing and layout of the newsletter, or for economic reasons in order to identify the countries the users come from. However, he does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them directly or pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT- as well as data security of our mail handling service provider. He is certified under the US-EU data security regulation "Privacy Shild" and thus legally bound to meet the EU data protection standards. Additionally we have signed a "Data-Processing-Agreement" with our mail handling service provider. This involves a treaty which obliges the service provider to protect the data of our users, evaluate them on our account according to its data protection regulations and, particularly, don´t pass them on to third parties. The data protection regulations of the mail handling sercvice provider may be accessed.

Statistical surveys and analyses

Our newsletters contain a so called "web-beacon", which means a pixel-sized file which the server of the newsletter plattform recalls upon the opening of the newsletter. In the frame of this recall technical information such as information on the browser and your system as well as your IP-adress and the time of your recall are collected. This information is used to improve the technical services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their places of recall (which are determinable by means of the IP-adresses) or the access time.

Statistical surveys include the determination whether the newsletter has been opened, at what time it was opened and what links have been clicked. Even though this information may be assigned to newsletter recipients due to technical reasons, it is neither our nor the aim of our mail handling service provider to observe the individual user. These evaluations serve much more to enable us to recognize the reading behaviour of our users and match them with our contents, or mail varying contents with regard to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of personal data is done for the purpose of a user-friendly as well as secure newsletter system and thus of fulfilling our (pre)-contractural duties.

Online access and data management

In certain cases newsletter recipients are forwarded to the websites of our mail handling service provider. For example, our newsletter contains a link which enables the newsletter recipient to access the newsletter online (e.g. in the case of display problems in the email program). Additionally, newsletter recipients may subsequently correct their data, as for instance the email-adress. Furthermore the data protection declaration is accessible on their website.

In this context we referred to the fact that cookies are used on the websites of the mail handling service provider to enable him, his partners and employed service providers (such as Google Analytics) to process personal data. We have no influence on this collection of data. Please take further information from the data protection declaration. We would furthermore like to inform you about possibilities of contradiction in data collection for commercial purposes on the websites: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

6. Are your data forwarded to third persons?

We provide the following external service providers (contract processors) with your personal data to the required extent:

All our contract processors process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the provision of the above mentioned services.

Furthermore we forward your personal data to the required extent to the following recipients:

7. How are your data protected?

We take adequate technical and organisational safety precautions in order to protect your personal data against unintentional or illegal deletion, alteration, damage or loss or against unauthorized disclosure or access. Furthermore we and our staff are bound to data secrecy.

8. Use of social media plugins

Facebook Plugin

Our websites integrate plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto CA 94303, USA. The facebook-plugins are recognizable by the Facebook-logo (white "f" on a blue tile) on our website. Please find a survey of the Facebook-plugins under: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

If you visit our websites a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook-server will be created. Thus facebook receives the information that you have visited our websites with your IP-adress. If you click on the Facebook-"share" button while you are logged into your Facebook-account you may link the contents of our websites to your Facebook-profile. This enables Facebook to associate the visit of our websites with your user account. We would like to point out that we do not know the content of the transmitted data nor their utilization through Facebook. Please find more information on this subject in the data protection declaration of Facebook under ://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish to enable Facebook to associates the visit of our websites to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook user account before entering our website.

9. Storage period

We store your data only as long as necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. Your data provided for the reason of communication and in case of follow-up questions are stored for 6 months.

If you have solely registered for the newsletter and promotional information according to point 4 and are no client, we store your data until the revocation of your consent, however after a maximum of three years of inactivity.

10. Your rights

Weingut Günter + Regina Triebaumer Neuegasse 18, 7071 Rust Telephone +43-676-724 87 97 E-Mail weingut@triebaumer.at

In order to enable us to respond appropiately to your questions regarding the above mentioned rights and to ensure that personal data are not forwarded to unauthorized third parties please send your request with clear identification of your person as well as a short description on the extent of exercising the above listed rights affected.

11. Final provisions

In the course of the development of the internet we will continously adjust our data protection policy. We will give due notice of any changes on our website. Therefore you should regularly review these data protection regulations to get infomed on the current status.

May 2018

German version